Home THE 20TH ANNUAL CALIFORNIA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL FILM SCORING COMPETITION

    THE 20TH ANNUAL CALIFORNIA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL FILM SCORING COMPETITION

    SHARE
    Loading Map....

    Date/Time
    Date(s) - 09/09/2017
    10:00 am - 11:30 am

    Location
    Orinda Theatre

    Categories


    This year was the 4th Annual Film Scoring Competition for The California Independent Film Festival and over 200 composers from around the world scored the same short film, “Mono,” directed by Al Benoit. Each composer was given very little instruction, except that the instrumentation and placement of the music was solely up to the composer.

    This years judges were Andrew Edwards (Composer of “Scary Normal”), Heather McIntosh (Composer of “Z for Zachariah”), Greg Allan (Audio Director of Sonixphere, Inc.), and Joe Kraemer (Composer of “Jack Reacher”).

    Five finalists were chosen to have their scores screened at the festival. The top 3 finalists will receive the prizes as follows:

    1st place: All access pass to the California Independent Film Festival, one flight to San Francisco (US Residents only), $500, and a plaque

    2nd place: All access pass to the California Independent Film Festival, $250, and a certificate

    3rd place: All access pass to the California Independent Film Festival, $150 and a certificate

    2017 CAIFF Composer Contestants Iran Garcia, Richard Collins, Cece Wen, and Flavio Cuccurullo will all be in attendance for the screening.
    Venue: Orinda Theatre, 2 Theatre Square, Orinda, CA 94563
    Date: Saturday, September 9th 2017
    Time: 10:00AM

    This years winners:

    1st place- Iran Garcia

    2nd place- Richard Collins

    3rd place- Cece Wen

    4th place- Flavio Cuccurullo

    5th place- Diego Guzman

    Past CAIFF Film Scoring Competition Winners: 

    2016

    1st place- Sean Barrett

    2nd place- Stephen Bennett

    3rd place- Nicolaj Nielsen

    4th place- Myungwoo Kim

    5th place- Sebastien Rostagno

     

    2015

    1st place- Ana Kasrashvili

    2nd place- Lawson Madlener

    3rd place- Joseph Alexander

    4th place- Stephen Bennet

    5th place- Sergio Ramis

     

    2014

    1st place- Sean Shinwon Kim

    2nd place- Sam Diaz

    3rd place- Erez Koskas

    4th place- Faraz Emamdoust

    5th place- Richard Chapin

     

    Leave a Reply