Home NEWS Arts ARTS: At Sundance, The Winners Are…

ARTS: At Sundance, The Winners Are…

SHARE
Direct from Sundance.

Moragan Joan Edelsohn trundled her entourage to the wilds of Park City this week for a firsthand look at the wild goings on ($35 hamburgers? Are you kidding us?) behind the scenes as the legendary Sundance Film Festival rolled in Park City last week.

Joan, a committed cinephile, prolific baker, and blue ribbon winner in her own right, previewed the festival’s hippest films while dodging the cowboy-hatted glitterati and other people trying to get noticed and offered her reviews on several of them. But the party is over and Joan is recommitting to life in Moraga after Sundance announced the winners at this year’s festival:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, Robert Eggers, “The Witch”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, Tim Talbott, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision, “Advantageous”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing, Lee Haugen, “Dope”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Brandon Trost, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Wolfpack”

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, “(T)ERROR”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking, Bill Ross, Turner Ross, “Western”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact, Marc Silver, “3½ MINUTES”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Russian Woodpecker”

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, Kim Longinotto, “Dreamcatcher”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing, Jim Scott, “How To Change The World”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access, “Pervert Park”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Slow West”

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Alanté Kavaïté, “The Summer of Sangaile”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila, “The Second Mother”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Jack Reynor, “Glassland”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Germain McMicking, “Partisan”

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe, “James White”

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, “Dark Horse”

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, “Umrika”

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, “Meru”

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

Short Film Grand Jury Prize, “World of Tomorrow”

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, “SMILF”

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, “Oh Lucy!”

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, “The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul”

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, “Storm hits jacket”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting, “Back Alley”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry, “Object”